THE FIRST ORDINARY MEETING OF THE FIRST SESSION OF THE 8TH KWABRE EAST MUNICIPAL ASSEMBLY


THE FIRST ORDINARY MEETING OF THE FIRST SESSION OF THE 8TH ASSEM BLY HELD  ON WEDNESDAY 16TH  AND THURSDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER, 2020 AT THE MUNICIPAL ASSEMBLY HALL                                                                                       

DAY ONE

MEMBERS PRESENT                               EA/APPOINTEE

 NAME

  1. George Oppong                                  –        Presiding Member
  2. Osei Asibey Bonsu                             –        Municipal Chief Executive
  3. Abeyie Solomon                                 –         Bamang E/A
  4. Ampong Stephen                                –         Safo E/A
  1. Hon. Williams Asamoah                      –        Fawoade (Gov’t Appointee)
  2. Hon. Boakye Richard                          –         Krobo E/A
  3. Hon. Nurain Mohammed                     –         Aboaso E/A
  4. Hon. Obeng Isaac                               –          Sakara Wonoo E/A
  5.  Hon. Kwadwo Boateng Isaac             –          Ntonso Ehinase E/A
  6.  Hon. Kaakyire Asumadu                    –        Asenua E/A
  7.  Hon. Abdul Wahab Nurudeen            –         Aboaso E/A
  8.  Hon. Yaminu Sulemana                      –          Mamponteng Bronum E/A
  9.  Hon. Beatrice Owusu Ansah              –          Mamponteng E/A
  10. Hon. Eric Boakye Yiadom                 –        Adawomase E/A
  11. Hon. Comfort S. Boachie                    –        Dumanafo E/A
  12. Hon. Nana Antwi Mensah                  –        Samprempeh III Kaasam (App)
  13. Hon. Atakorah Amanianpong             –        Kasaam E/A
  14. Hon. Yussif  K. Badawe                     –        New Asonomaso E/A
  15. Hon. Enock Agyapong Mensah           –        Ahwiaa Overseas E/A
  16. Hon. Brenya K. Vasco                        –        Anyinam E/A
  17. Hon. Nana Kwaku Boateng                –        Fawoade/(Gov’tAppoint)
  18. Hon. Nana Adu Donkor                      –        Adawomase (Gov’t Appt)
  19. Hon. Kwaku Manwere                       –        `Sarfo E/A
  20. Hon. Bruce Yeboah                           –        Tano Adwuman E/A
  21. Hon. Lydia Nkrumah                         –        Meduma E/A
  22. Hon. Derrick Adu Yeboah                  –        Ahwiaa E/A
  23. Hon. Emmanuel Frimpong                 –        Ahwiaa Overseas (Gov’t App)
  24. Hon. Ahmed  Maahey                        –          Asonomaso Nkwanta E/A
  25. Hon Agyapong Francis                       –        Abira E/A
  26.  Hon. Atta Agyekum                           –        Kenyase West E/A
  27. Hon. Osei Owusu                               –        Kenyase E/A
  28. Hon. Kofi Abotre Dwomoh                –        Aboaso Kubease E/A
  29. Hon. Agyemang Badu                          –       Wadie Adwumakase E/A
  30. Hon. Amos Owuo Agyemang             –        Abirem E/A
  31. Hon. Ampadu Kyere Baffour              –        Abensenase E/A
  32. Hon. Ayuba Sawadogo                       –        Ahwiaa E/A
  33. Hon. Kaakyire  Deborah                      –        Asonomaso  E/A
  34. Hon. Abdul Latif Musah                       –          Ntonso Zongo E/A
  35. Hon. Ernest Oppong Poku                   –        Antoa E/A
  36. Hon. Kwadwo Appiah                           –        Asonomaso E/A
  37. Hon. Rev. Alexander Darko                   –        Mamponteng (Gov’t App)

 

ABSENT

 NAME                                                     E/A

  1. Amaning Kwarteng                      –         Fawoade
  2. Tony Adams                                –         Ahwiaa
  3. Francisca Oteng Mensah            –         MP, Kwabre East Constituency

In Attendance                                                   Designation                                 

  1. Bediako Brempong Asare           –              Municipal Co-ord. Director
  2. Mavis Akyaa Akwaboah              –                       Client Service
  3. Angela Gyebiwaa                        –                        Rent control
  4. Asana Imoro –                                                        MEHO
  5. Paul Agyemang                           –                          STATS
  6. Matilda Fati Bukari                      –                      Comm Dev.
  7. Porshia A.Badu                           –                          MBA
  8. Bright Ocrah                                –                          MIS
  9. Osei Somuah                              –                     MDHS/GHS
  10. Jonas Kwame Bonah                  –                         PPD
  11. Justin Oppong Frimpong            –                        Admin
  12. Maxwell Okyere                          –                       Admin
  13. Mohammed Maahi                      –                  NBSSI-BAC
  14. Leticia Yeboah                            –                       PWC
  15. Charles Bagga                           –                          MIA
  16. Ransford Nyarko                        –                         Agric
  17. Cynthia Larbi                              –                        Radio
  18. Stephen Anderson                     –                        MCO
  19. Blay Albert Amelema                 –                        NSS
  20. Eugene Amankwah                   –                        NFED
  21. Michael Dwumfour                    –                     Information
  22. Anthony Senyah                       –                       NADMO
  23. George K.O Mankoe                –                       MHRM
  24. Gabriel Kyei                             –                      Revenue
  25. C.A Donkor                              –                         Police
  26. Kofi Antwi                                 –                         MFO
  27. Iddrisu Sadick                          –                        NCCE
  28. Chibsah Alhassan                    –                         BNI
  29. Ernest Bekirsi                           –                       Police
  30. DOIII Ackah Desmond             –                        GNFS
  31. Mariam Sidick                          –                     Stool lands
  32. Terry Kwame Buady                –                        BNI
  33. Gloria Esther Mensah             –               Births and Death
  34. Yaa Donkor                             –                     CHRAJ
  35. Patrick Bio                              –                Court Register
  36. Edward Frimpong                  –                     NHIA
  37. Oppong Eric Agyemang         –                    MWE
  38. Samuel O. Nokokwe              –                  Records
  39. DSI Citizen Nkansah             –                      GIS
  40. DSP Nathan A. Yeboah         –                    Police
  41. DSP G.Y Kugblenu               –                     Police
  42. Alhassan Abdul                     –                Karim – Admin
  43. Francis Afful                          –                       YEA
  44. Dora Asare                            –                      MDE
  45. Jones Anyamesem               –                      NABCO
  46. Kofi Nyarko Asiedu               –                     Protocol
  47. Moses Baiden                       –                   Ambulance
  48. Edward Frimpong                 –                      NHIA

DAY TWO

MEMBERS PRESENT                           

 NAME                                                    EA/APPOINTEE

  1. Hon. Osei Asibey Bonsu               –               MCE
  2. Hon. George Oppong                    –                 PM
  3. Hon. Francisca Oteng                   –           Kwabre East MP
  4. Hon. Brenya K. Vasco                   –              Anyinam E/A
  5. Hon. Ampong Stephen                 –                 Safo E/A
  6. Hon. Beatrice Owusu Ansah        –              Mamponteng
  7. Hon. Ahmed Maahey                   –              Asonomaso E/A
  8. Hon. Abdul Latif Musah               –              Ntonso Zongo
  9. Hon. Nana Adu Donkor               –             Adawonmase E/A
  10. Hon. Osei Owusu                        –              Kenyasi E/A
  11. Hon. Comfort S. Boachie            –             Dumanafo E/A
  12. Hon. Bruce Yeboah                     –          Tano Adwumam E/A
  13. Hon. Nana Antwi Mensah           –                Kasaam E/A
  14. Hon. Boaky Richard                    –                Krobo E/A
  15. Hon. Kwadwo Boateng Isaac      –           Ntonso Ehinase E/A
  16. Hon. Abeyie Solomon                 –              Bamang E/A
  17. Hon. Augustus Asiedu               –                 Antoa E/A
  18. Hon. Williams Asamoah            –              Fawode E/A
  19. Hon. Ernest Oppong Poku        –                Antoa  E/A
  20. Hon. Yussif K. Badawe             –           New Asonomaso E/A
  21. Hon. Asomadu Kaakyire           –                Asenua E/A
  22. Hon. Yaminu Sulemana            –           Mamponteng E/A
  23. Hon. Eric Boakye Yiadom         –            Adanwomase E/A
  24. Hon. Derrick Adu Yeboah         –            Ahwiaa Ebuom E/A
  25. Hon. Rev. Alexander Darko      –                Mampong E/A
  26. Hon. Joyce Afriyie Kwarteng    –               Kenyasi E/A
  27. Hon. Atta Agyekum                  –               Kenyasi E/A
  28. Hon. Nana Kwaku Boateng      –              Fawode E/A
  29. Hon. Attakora Amaniampong    –               Kasaam E/A
  30. Hon. Kofi Abotre Dwomoh        –                Aboaso E/A
  31. Hon. Kaakyire Deberah            –              Asonomaso E/A
  32. Hon. Emmanuel Frimpong       –               Overseas E/A
  33. Hon. Evans Kwakye                 –                Overseas E/A
  34. Hon. Abdul Wahab Nurudeen  –                 Aboaso E/A
  35. Hon. Agyemang Badu             –                   Wadie E/A
  36. Hon. Amos Owuo Agyemang  –                  Abirem E/A
  37. Hon. Agyapong Francis          –                    Abira E/A
  38. Hon. Ampadu Kyei Baffour    –             Mamponteng E/A
  39. Hon. Ayuba Sawadogo          –             Ahwiaa Zongo E/A
  40. Hon. Nurain Mohammed        –                 Aboaso E/A
  41. Hon. Kwadwo Appiah             –              Asonomaso E/A
  42. Hon. Obeng Ahmed Isaac       –               Wonoo E/A

ABSENTEE

Hon. Amaning Kwarteng                   –        Fawoade E/A

Hon. Tony Adam                               –         Ahwiaa E/A

 

IN ATTENDANCE
        NAME                                                  DESIGNATION

  1. Brempong Bediako Asare                  –                 MCD
  2. Samuel O. Nokolawe                          –               Records
  3. Asana Imoro                                       –            Environmental
  4. Mavis Akyaa Akwaboah                     –                 Client
  5. Obiri Yeboah Adarkwah-Yiadom         –           Electoral Comm.
  6. Oppong Eric Agyemang                      –         Works Engineer
  7. Matilda Fati Bukari                              –             Comm. Dev
  8. Michael Dwumfour                              –             Information
  9. George K.O. Mankoe                          –                 HRM
  10. Mr. Ranford Nyarko                            –                 Agric
  11. Mr Abdul-Rahim Alhassan                 –                 ADM
  12. Mr. Francis Johnson Nabie                 –                 GHS
  13. Mr. Maxwell Okyere                             –                ADM
  14. Mr. Bright Ocrah                                   –               MIS
  15. Mr. Paul Agyemang                              –             STATS
  16. Mr. Daniel Fofie                                    –              MPO
  17. Mr. Jonas Kwame Bonah                     –              PPD
  18. Mr. Kofi Antwi                                       –              MFO
  19. Ms. Porshia A. Badu                            –              MBA
  20. Ms. Yaa Donkor                                   –             CHRAJ
  21. Mr. Eugene Amankwah                       –              NEED
  22. Doc. Anthony Senyah                         –            NADMO
  23. Mr. Justin Oppong Frimpong               –             Admin
  24. Mr. Blay Albert Amelema                     –              NSS
  25. Mr Stephen Anderson                         –              MCO
  26. Mr. Chibsah M. Alhassan                    –              BNI
  27. Mr. Francis Afful                                  –            YEA
  28. Mr. Patrick Bio                                     –       Court Registrar
  29. Mr. Mathias Kofi Osei                          –          SWCD
  30. DSI Citizen Nkansah                           –           GIS
  31. Ms. Cynthia Larbi                                –          Radio
  32. Ms. Helena S. Anane                          –      Birth/Death
  33. Ms. Leticia Yeboah                             –          PWC
  34. Mr. Charles Bagga                             –          MIA
  35. Mr. Ndago John                                  –        ABA
  36. Ms. Dora Asare                                  –       MED
  37. Mr. Moses Baiden                              –   Ambulance
  38. Terry Kwame Buady                           –          BNI
  39. Mr. Iddrisu Sadick                               –       N.C.C.E
  40. Mr. Mohammed Maahi                       –       NBSSI-BAC
  41. Ms. Angelina Gyebiwaa                      –      Rent Control
  42. DSP. G.Y. kugblenu                             –     Police/Crime
  43. DSP. Nathan A. Yeboah                      –       Police
  44. Ms. Mariam Sidick                              –     Stool Lands

FIRST DAY

OPENING

The meeting was opened at 10:40 by Hon. Presiding Member after an opening prayer was said by Hon. Alexander Darko.

RECITATION OF THE NATIONAL PLEDGE

The National Pledge was recited by all present

PRESIDING MEMBER’S OPENING REMARKS:

Hon. Presiding Member welcomed everyone present to the meeting and commended members for honoring their summons to the meeting. He reminded members that due to the COVID-19 protocols and guidelines, the meeting would be precise and concise in order to adhere to the time to be spent at the meeting as per the protocols.

He however, notified members that there were two resolutions which were not part of the agenda for the day as per the summons but would be added because they needed swift actions.

ANNOUNCEMENT/ APOLOGIES

Hon. Presiding Member informed members that Hon. Amaniampong Kwarteng is indisposed and therefore would be unable to attend the meeting. He extended Kwarteng,s appreciation to the house for their support when he was bereaved.

ADOPTION OF LANGUAGE

As the standing orders of the General Assembly stipulates, in the first meeting of the Assembly, the Presiding Member said it’s proper to adopt two languages that would be permissible to be used for the business of the Assembly.

Hon. Yussif Badawe moved the motion for the adoption of English and Twi as the official languages of the house.  His motion was seconded by Hon. Nana Adu Donkor.

The House unanimously agreed to the languages as the official language to be used in the transaction of the business of the house.

CONSTITUTION OF ASSEMBLY MEMBERS WELFARE COMMITTEE

The Hon. Presiding Member proposed the composition of a welfare committee to manage the activities the welfare Association formed by members. He therefore suggested of a three member committee comprise of two males and a female.  The members nominated are:

Hon. Abdul Latif Musah

Hon. Kaakyire Asumadu

Hon. Madam Comfort Sefah Boachie

The Municipal Finance Officer was charged to be the trustee to the welfare account.

The house therefore tasked the newly constituted welfare committee to determine the amount each member would contribute and the rules and regulations to govern the welfare.

RESOLUTIONS  

On the distribution of motorbikes received from the Ministry of Local Government and Rural Development last year, members recommended that the motorbikes should be distributed to Hon. Members.

Hon. Yussif Badawe moved the motion for the distribution of motorbikes.  His motion was seconded Hon. Eric seconded.

The house unanimously accepted the motion to distribute the motorbikes received last year from MLGRD.

Again, a resolution was passed for the purchase of new forty four motorbikes which is part of government’s support and package for Assembly members.

Hon. Attakora Amaniampong moved for the acceptance of this motion to purchase new motor bikes. He was seconded by Hon. Brenya Vasco. It was unanimously accepted by the house.

THE MUNICIPAL CHIEF EXECUTIVE’S SESSIONAL ADDRESS

The Municipal Chief Executive (MCE) presented detailed sessional Address.

Hon. Yussif Badawe moved the motion for the acceptance of the speech for discussion.   The motion was seconded by Hon. Agyapong. The Members in one accord accepted the sessional address

PRESENTATION OF 2021FEE FIXING RESOLUTION BY THE MUNICIPAL BUDGET ANALYST.

The major highlights of the presentation were on the rates with variations from last year’s fee fixing resolution.

On the registration of quarry business on the fee fixing resolution, the Presiding Member told the members that further discussions would be done on the rate for quarry business registration.

With regards to the indiscriminate disposal/burning of refuse and the set penalty attached to it, the house tasked the Environmental Health Department to set the parameters, rules and exemptions streamlining this offence.

·        QUARRY DEVELOPMENT LEVY

After a lengthy discussion on the request by the Tipper truck drivers and A. Kaning Quarry Ltd, to reduce the levy, members generally agreed to maintain the GHs 5 per cubic charge as practiced in other Districts. On the removal of the revenue check point, members agreed to maintain the check point stating that if the company has any justifiable reason why they it should be removed, they should write officially to the Assembly indicating how the barrier is affecting their operations.

Hon. Francis moved for the acceptance of the fee fixing for 2021 and it was seconded by Hon. Abotre.

The members unanimously accepted the fee fixing resolution to be used as a working document of the Assembly.

Members were briefed with the bye-laws of the Assembly and they accepted and approved it should be gazetted and used as a working document.

 

THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REPORT

The Municipal Chief Executive read the Executive Committee report of the Assembly.

The new Municipal Police Commander and the newly transferred Fire Officer were introduced to members.

·The Acting Director of Education in the Municipality and the new Agriculture Director were also introduced to members.

The Municipal Chief Executive moved for the acceptance of the Executive Committee meeting report and was seconded by Hon. Francis.

CLOSING/ADJOURNMENT

Hon. Yussif Badawe moved for the adjournment of the meeting to the next day and he was seconded by Hon. Abotre.

The Presiding Member accordingly adjourned the meeting to Thursday.  The meeting ended at 2: 07 pm. After a closing prayer was said by Hon. Latif.

 

DAY TWO

OPENING

The Presiding Member welcomed members at 10:45am with an opening prayer from Hon. Alexander Darko.

APOLOGIES

The Police commander had taken permission to report late because he was attending to other assignments

·  The Administrator of the Stool Lands couldn’t be present because her books were being audited.

·    Hon. Kwarteng still remained indisposed.

INAUGURATION OF A WELFARE COMMITTEE

The house agreed to increase the welfare committee membership from three (3) to five (5). The committee members consisted of;

1)    Hon. Abdul Latif Musah

2)    Hon. Kaakyire Asumadu

3)    Hon. Comfort Sefah Boachie

4)    Hon. Brenya K. Vasco

5)    Hon. Kaakyire Deborah

The committee was then tasked by the house to come out formally with the rules and regulations that will govern the activities of the welfare. However, it was accepted by the house that, an amount of 20.00 cedis will be deducted from every sitting allowance of the Assembly members as welfare contribution.

The welfare would cater for the demise of member’s parents, spouse, one child and wedding ceremonies.

2021 BUDGET PRESENTATION

The Municipal Budget Analyst read out the 2021 proposed budget to the house.

Under the Budget review, the Assembly members expressed concern on their allowance and proposed for an increment to 200cedis after tax. After a lengthy deliberation, an agreement was reached for them to be given 200cedis after tax.

Hon. Yussif moved for the acceptance of the composite budget for 2020 and was seconded by Hon. Appiah.

Members overwhelmingly agreed for the Budget to be used as working document.

DECISIONS TAKEN

The members had an in depth deliberation on the Municipal Chief Executive’s sessional address, the Executive committee meeting report as well as the Fee fixing Resolution for 2021 and the composite Budget review.

After the lengthy cogitation, expression of opinion and suggestions, some key decisions were finally taken by members.

On the issue of Sanitation, the Assembly has been tasked to come out with a clear cut definition of penalties and the fines associated with indiscriminate burning or disposal of refuse

The Assembly was urged to embark on frequent monitoring and assessment of all Assembly Projects

The Assembly has been tasked to ensure that all temporal structures (containers) without working permit must be forced to do the needful thing

The Assembly should prepare a cadastral plan for each of the Senior High Schools in the Municipality

The Stakeholders of the Anweneε festival must be officially informed that the celebration would not come on this year due to the COVID 19 Pandemic

Fifty percentage tax rebate to our Lady of Grace Senior High School, Mamponteng

Justice and Security to meet and come out with   resolute modalities to curb the growing traffic congestion on the  Fawoade  Mamponteng Stretch of the main road

The Police barrier at A. Kanning for revenue collection would be maintained and if the C.E.O and his management have any issues or concerns they should officially write to the Assembly stating their concern

The Assembly should ensure all spoilt Street lights and/or their bulbs in the Municipality are duly replaced

The Assembly’s website must be adequately and effectively updated always

Bampenase – Fawoade road must be inspected by the Engineer to assess the nature of the road and report to the Municipal Chief Executive for on-ward communication to the Regional Office of the Department of Feeder Roads

Marriage Registry at the Assembly must be advertised via Community Information Centres and Local FM Stations

The member of parliament appealed of shifting Assembly meetings to Fridays or Mondays but preferable Friday to enable her take part

The Municipal Environmental Health Officer was tasked to assist the assembly in getting an instrument to detect noise pollution.

ANNOUNCEMENT

The Acting Municipal Director of Education informed the house about a workshop organized for teachers recently which have been put on pen drives and CD’s for sale. She requested the Assembly to support her office by airing it on local information centers and Radio stations for the benefit of our school children stacked in homes due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

 

CLOSING REMARKS BY PM

The Honorable Presiding Member expressed his heartfelt appreciation to the house for their cooperation towards this successful meeting.

CLOSING

Hon. Alexander Darko moved for the closure of the meeting and it was seconded by Hon. Nana Adu Donkor. Closing prayer was said by Hon. Sawadogo at 3:15pm.

 

RECORDED BY: JUSTIN OPPONG FRIMPONG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)

instagram web viewer Instagram Profile and Story Viewer Instagram Web Viewer and Tools Web Viewer for Instagram Instagram Online Web Viewer and Downloader Instagram Photos and Videos Viewer The Best Instagram Online Viewer of 2019 Discover Instagram The Best Instagram Web Viewer instagram profile picture instagram images viewer instagram picture viewer instagram profile viewer instagram photo view web viewer for instagram instagram web view online instagram web viewer instagram online web viewer private instagram profile viewer instagram private profile view